Leagues · England

Premier League

20 clubs · 133 players · 26 nations · 66 goal contributions
38
Goals
28
Assists
30,006
Minutes
43
Cards
3
Pens scored

Top clubs

goals and assists by club

Where the league's output comes from

league to clubs to goals and assists to nations

Squad shape

which positions produced the output

Stars or spread?

each dot is a player, sized by minutes
GoalkeeperDefenderMidfielderAttacker

Clubs

ranked by goal contributions
ClubPlayersGAG+AMinCards
Tottenham1167133,6923
Chelsea1266123,3353
Manchester United1366123,5855
Manchester City1683114,6304
Brighton82241,5422
Arsenal103031,6981
Crystal Palace20224070
Fulham62021,3343
West Ham51121,1581
Liverpool71011,7891
Newcastle50114543
Nottingham Forest51018661
Southampton21012700
Wolves51015142
Aston Villa40001,2164
Bournemouth20004941
Brentford60005081
Everton40008244
Leeds30006902
Leicester70001,0002

Reunions & Rivalries

clubmates together and against each other at World Cup 2022

The Handover

One clubmate substituted on for another.

Mathias JENSENMIDMikkel Krogh DAMSGAARDMIDBrentford
Mikkel Krogh DAMSGAARD on for clubmate Mathias JENSEN · Denmark vs Australia · 59'
Denmark 0–1 AustraliaLost
Nov 30, 2022 · Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Harry WILSONMIDDaniel Owen JAMESATTFulham
Daniel Owen JAMES on for clubmate Harry WILSON · Wales vs IR Iran · 58'
Wales 0–2 IR IranLost
Nov 25, 2022 · Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan
Daniel Owen JAMESATTHarry WILSONMIDFulham
Harry WILSON on for clubmate Daniel Owen JAMES · Wales vs England · 77'
Wales 0–3 EnglandLost
Nov 29, 2022 · Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan
Philip Walter FODENMIDJack Peter GREALISHATTManchester City
Jack Peter GREALISH on for clubmate Philip Walter FODEN · England vs Senegal · 65'
England 3–0 SenegalWon
Dec 4, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
John STONESDEFJack Peter GREALISHATTManchester City
Jack Peter GREALISH on for clubmate John STONES · England vs France · 90+8'
England 1–2 FranceLost
Dec 10, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Neco Shay WILLIAMSDEFBrennan Price JOHNSONATTNottingham Forest
Brennan Price JOHNSON on for clubmate Neco Shay WILLIAMS · Wales vs USA · 79'
Wales 1–1 USADrew
Nov 21, 2022 · Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan

A House Divided

Clubmates lined up on opposite national teams.

England 0–0 USAArsenalNov 25, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England0
  • Bukayo Ayoyinka SAKAATT
  • Aaron Christopher RAMSDALEGKbench
  • Benjamin William WHITEDEFbench
USA0
  • Matthew Charles TURNERGK
Brazil 1–0 SwitzerlandArsenalNov 28, 2022 · Stadium 974
Brazil1
  • Gabriel Fernando DE JESUSATT
  • Gabriel TEODORO MARTINELLI SILVAATTbench
Switzerland0
  • Granit XHAKAMID
England 1–2 FranceArsenalDec 10, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England1
  • Bukayo Ayoyinka SAKAATT
  • Aaron Christopher RAMSDALEGKbench
  • Benjamin William WHITEDEFbench
France2
  • William Alain André Gabriel SALIBADEFbench
Poland 0–2 ArgentinaAston VillaNov 30, 2022 · Stadium 974
Poland0
  • Matthew Stuart CASHDEF
  • Jan Kacper BEDNAREKDEFbench
Argentina2
  • Damián Emiliano MARTÍNEZGK
Japan 2–1 SpainBrightonDec 1, 2022 · Khalifa International Stadium
Japan2
  • Kaoru MITOMAMID1A
Spain1
  • Robert LYNCH SÁNCHEZGKbench
Morocco 0–0 CroatiaChelseaNov 23, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
Morocco0
  • Hakim ZIYACHMID
Croatia0
  • Mateo KOVAČIĆMID
England 0–0 USAChelseaNov 25, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England0
  • Mason Tony MOUNTMID
  • Raheem STERLINGATT
  • Conor John GALLAGHERMIDbench
USA0
  • Christian Mate PULISICATT
Spain 1–1 GermanyChelseaNov 27, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
Spain1
  • César AZPILICUETA TANCODEFbench
Germany1
  • Kai Lukas HAVERTZATTbench
Brazil 1–0 SwitzerlandChelseaNov 28, 2022 · Stadium 974
Brazil1
  • Thiago EMILIANO DA SILVADEF
Switzerland0
  • Denis Lemi ZAKARIA LAKO LADOMIDbench
England 3–0 SenegalChelseaDec 4, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England3
  • Mason Tony MOUNTMID
  • Conor John GALLAGHERMIDbench
  • Raheem STERLINGATTbench
Senegal0
  • Edouard Osoque MENDYGK
  • Kalidou KOULIBALYDEF
Morocco 0–0 SpainChelseaDec 6, 2022 · Education City Stadium
Morocco0
  • Hakim ZIYACHMID
Spain0
  • César AZPILICUETA TANCODEFbench
Croatia 1–1 BrazilChelseaDec 9, 2022 · Education City Stadium
Croatia1
  • Mateo KOVAČIĆMID
Brazil1
  • Thiago EMILIANO DA SILVADEF
Croatia 2–1 MoroccoChelseaDec 17, 2022 · Khalifa International Stadium
Croatia2
  • Mateo KOVAČIĆMID
Morocco1
  • Hakim ZIYACHMID
England 3–0 SenegalEvertonDec 4, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England3
  • Jordan Lee PICKFORDGK
  • Conor David COADYDEFbench
Senegal0
  • Idrissa Gana GUEYEMIDbench
USA 1–1 WalesFulhamNov 21, 2022 · Ahmad bin Ali Stadium
USA1
  • Antonee ROBINSONDEF
  • Timothy Michael REAMDEF
Wales1
  • Daniel Owen JAMESATT
  • Harry WILSONMID
Wales 0–3 EnglandLeicesterNov 29, 2022 · Ahmad bin Ali Stadium
Wales0
  • Daniel WARDGK
England3
  • James MADDISONMIDbench
England 3–0 SenegalLeicesterDec 4, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England3
  • James MADDISONMIDbench
Senegal0
  • Nampalys MENDYMID
England 1–2 FranceLiverpoolDec 10, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England1
  • Jordan Brian HENDERSONMID
  • Trent John ALEXANDER-ARNOLDDEFbench
France2
  • Ibrahima KONATÉDEFbench
Spain 1–1 GermanyManchester CityNov 27, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
Spain1
  • Aymeric LAPORTE FEVREDEF
  • Rodrigo HERNÁNDEZ CASCANTEMID
Germany1
  • Ilkay GÜNDOĞANMID
Brazil 1–0 SwitzerlandManchester CityNov 28, 2022 · Stadium 974
Brazil1
  • Ederson SANTANA DE MORAESGKbench
Switzerland0
  • Manuel Obafemi AKANJIDEF
Portugal 6–1 SwitzerlandManchester CityDec 6, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Portugal6
  • Bernardo MOTA VEIGA DE CARVALHO E SILVAATT
  • Rúben DOS SANTOS GATO ALVES DIASDEF
  • João Pedro CAVACO CANCELODEFbench
Switzerland1
  • Manuel Obafemi AKANJIDEF1G
1 clubmate on the scoresheet, against their own teammates' nation.
Netherlands 2–2 ArgentinaManchester CityDec 9, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Netherlands2
  • Nathan Benjamin AKÉDEF
Argentina2
  • Julian ALVAREZATT
France 2–1 DenmarkManchester UnitedNov 26, 2022 · Stadium 974
France2
  • Raphaël Xavier VARANEDEF
Denmark1
  • Christian Dannemann ERIKSENMID
Portugal 2–0 UruguayManchester UnitedNov 28, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Portugal2
  • Bruno Miguel BORGES FERNANDESMID2G
  • José Diogo DALOT TEIXEIRADEFbench
Uruguay0
  • Facundo PELLISTRI REBOLLOATT
1 clubmate on the scoresheet, against their own teammates' nation.
Netherlands 2–2 ArgentinaManchester UnitedDec 9, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Netherlands2
  • Tyrell Johannes Chicco MALACIADEFbench
Argentina2
  • Lisandro MARTÍNEZDEF
England 1–2 FranceManchester UnitedDec 10, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England1
  • Harry Jacob MAGUIREDEF
  • Luke Paul SHAWDEF
  • Marcus RASHFORDATT
France2
  • Raphaël Xavier VARANEDEF
Argentina 3–3 FranceManchester UnitedDec 18, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Argentina3
  • Lisandro MARTÍNEZDEFbench
France3
  • Raphaël Xavier VARANEDEF
Brazil 1–0 SwitzerlandNewcastleNov 28, 2022 · Stadium 974
Brazil1
  • Bruno GUIMARÃES RODRIGUEZ MOURAMID
Switzerland0
  • Fabian Lukas SCHÄRDEFbench
Uruguay 0–0 Korea RepublicTottenhamNov 24, 2022 · Education City Stadium
Uruguay0
  • Rodrigo BENTANCUR COLMANMID
Korea Republic0
  • Heung Min SONMID
France 2–1 DenmarkTottenhamNov 26, 2022 · Stadium 974
France2
  • Hugo Hadrien Dominique LLORISGK
Denmark1
  • Pierre-Emile Kordt HØJBJERGMID
Wales 0–3 EnglandTottenhamNov 29, 2022 · Ahmad bin Ali Stadium
Wales0
  • Benjamin THOMAS DAVIESDEF
England3
  • Harry Edward KANEATT1A
  • Eric Jeremy Edgar DIERDEFbench
England 3–0 SenegalTottenhamDec 4, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England3
  • Harry Edward KANEATT1G
  • Eric Jeremy Edgar DIERDEF
Senegal0
  • Pape Matar SARRMID
1 clubmate on the scoresheet, against their own teammates' nation.
Brazil 4–1 Korea RepublicTottenhamDec 5, 2022 · Stadium 974
Brazil4
  • Richarlison DE ANDRADEATT1G
Korea Republic1
  • Heung Min SONMID
1 clubmate on the scoresheet, against their own teammates' nation.
Croatia 1–1 BrazilTottenhamDec 9, 2022 · Education City Stadium
Croatia1
  • Ivan PERIŠIĆATT
Brazil1
  • Richarlison DE ANDRADEATT
England 1–2 FranceTottenhamDec 10, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England1
  • Harry Edward KANEATT1G
  • Eric Jeremy Edgar DIERDEFbench
France2
  • Hugo Hadrien Dominique LLORISGK
1 clubmate on the scoresheet, against their own teammates' nation.
Argentina 3–0 CroatiaTottenhamDec 13, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Argentina3
  • Cristian Gabriel ROMERODEF
Croatia0
  • Ivan PERIŠIĆATT
Argentina 3–3 FranceTottenhamDec 18, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Argentina3
  • Cristian Gabriel ROMERODEF
France3
  • Hugo Hadrien Dominique LLORISGK
England 1–2 FranceWest HamDec 10, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
England1
  • Declan RICEMID
France2
  • Alphonse Francis AREOLAGKbench
France 2–0 MoroccoWest HamDec 14, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
France2
  • Alphonse Francis AREOLAGKbench
Morocco0
  • Nayef AGUERDDEFbench
Korea Republic 2–1 PortugalWolvesDec 2, 2022 · Education City Stadium
Korea Republic2
  • Hee Chan HWANGMID1G
Portugal1
  • Matheus Luíz NUNESMID
  • Rúben Diogo SILVA NEVESMID
  • José Pedro MALHEIRO DE SÁGKbench
1 clubmate on the scoresheet, against their own teammates' nation.

Teammate at Twelve Yards

A penalty taken against a clubmate goalkeeper.

Harry Edward KANEATTHugo Hadrien Dominique LLORISGKTottenham
Taker scores
penalty · England vs France · 54'
England 1–2 France
Dec 10, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor

Where Premier League ranks

nearest rivals across every qualified stat

Most Goals

Goals scored by the club's players for their national teams.

#1 of 26
  1. 1Premier League38

Most Assists

Assists by the club's players for their countries.

#1 of 24
  1. 1Premier League28

Most Goal Contributions

Goals + assists combined — a club's total goal involvement.

#1 of 33
  1. 1Premier League66

Most Shots

Total shots attempted by the players (where match stats are available).

#1 of 43
  1. 1Premier League247

Shots on Target

Shots on target by the club's players. Testing the keeper, not the stands.

#1 of 37
  1. 1Premier League124

Playmakers

Key passes — passes that led directly to a shot. The creators.

#1 of 42
  1. 1Premier League270

Best Dribblers

Successful dribbles completed by the players.

#1 of 35
  1. 1Premier League142

Top Rated

Average player match rating across all appearances. Enough rated games required.

#3 of 12
  1. 3Premier League6.92
  2. 4La Liga6.88
  3. 5Ligue 16.86

Most Tackles

Total tackles made by the players (where match stats are available).

#1 of 43
  1. 1Premier League426

Most Interceptions

Passes read and cut out. Anticipation merchants.

#1 of 43
  1. 1Premier League226

Duels Won

Total duels (ground + aerial) won by the players.

#1 of 50
  1. 1Premier League1,258

Card Collectors

Yellow + red cards picked up. Who's living dangerously?

#1 of 33
  1. 1Premier League43

Bad Boys

Weighted card points: yellow = 1, red or second yellow = 3. Toggle for per-90.

#1 of 33
  1. 1Premier League45

Fair Play

Card points per 90 — lowest is cleanest. Enough minutes required.

#4 of 10
  1. 2Ligue 10.12
  2. 4Premier League0.13
  3. 5La Liga0.15
  4. 6Serie A0.20

Most Fouls

Total fouls committed by the players (where match stats are available).

#1 of 46
  1. 1Premier League331

Foul Magnets

Fouls drawn — how often the players got chopped down.

#1 of 42
  1. 1Premier League302

Most Minutes

Total minutes played (regulation time; capped if a player's sent off).

#1 of 52
  1. 1Premier League30,006
  2. 2La Liga16,467
  3. 3Bundesliga12,813
  4. 4Serie A12,316

Most Players on the Pitch

Distinct players who actually appeared at World Cup 2022.

#1 of 52
  1. 1Premier League120

Most International

Number of different national teams represented.

#1 of 57
  1. 1Premier League26

Veterans' Minutes

Minutes played by veteran (30+) players.

#1 of 45
  1. 1Premier League17,786
  2. 2La Liga8,269
  3. 3Serie A5,880

Cup of Coffee

Players with the briefest of World Cup 2022 cameos, under 10 minutes on the pitch. Blink and you missed it.

#6 of 19
  1. 6Premier League2

Engine Room

Total on-ball actions: passes, tackles, duels won, dribbles, and shots combined. Pure workrate.

#1 of 51
  1. 1Premier League18,892
  2. 2La Liga10,615
  3. 4Serie A7,122

See all league leaderboards →