Leagues · Spain

La Liga

18 clubs · 84 players · 23 nations · 36 goal contributions
18
Goals
18
Assists
16,467
Minutes
28
Cards
2
Pens scored

Top clubs

goals and assists by club

Where the league's output comes from

league to clubs to goals and assists to nations

Squad shape

which positions produced the output

Stars or spread?

each dot is a player, sized by minutes
GoalkeeperDefenderMidfielderAttacker

Clubs

ranked by goal contributions
ClubPlayersGAG+AMinCards
Barcelona1786144,3026
Atletico Madrid1257123,0564
Real Madrid133363,5463
Sevilla102022,0268
Athletic Club30117871
Mallorca20111452
Almeria1000120
Cadiz1000220
Celta Vigo200000
Espanyol10001030
Getafe20001540
Osasuna20001440
Rayo Vallecano10001461
Real Betis50007301
Real Sociedad1000920
Valencia40005132
Valladolid20005780
Villarreal50001110

Reunions & Rivalries

clubmates together and against each other at World Cup 2022

Double Act

Two or more clubmates scoring for the same nation in one game.

2 clubmates scored for SpainBarcelona
Ferran TORRES GARCÍAATT2GPablo PAEZ GAVIRAMID1G
Spain 7–0 Costa RicaWon
Nov 23, 2022 · Al Thumama Stadium, Doha

The Handover

One clubmate substituted on for another.

Jordi ALBA RAMOSDEFAlejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZDEFBarcelona
Alejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZ on for clubmate Jordi ALBA RAMOS · Spain vs Costa Rica · 64'
Spain 7–0 Costa RicaWon
Nov 23, 2022 · Al Thumama Stadium, Doha
Jordi ALBA RAMOSDEFAlejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZDEFBarcelona
Alejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZ on for clubmate Jordi ALBA RAMOS · Spain vs Germany · 82'
Spain 1–1 GermanyDrew
Nov 27, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Alejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZDEFJordi ALBA RAMOSDEFBarcelona
Jordi ALBA RAMOS on for clubmate Alejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZ · Spain vs Japan · 68'
Spain 1–2 JapanLost
Dec 1, 2022 · Khalifa International Stadium, Ar-Rayyan
Pablo PAEZ GAVIRAMIDAnssumane FATI VIEIRAATTBarcelona
Anssumane FATI VIEIRA on for clubmate Pablo PAEZ GAVIRA · Spain vs Japan · 68'
Spain 1–2 JapanLost
Dec 1, 2022 · Khalifa International Stadium, Ar-Rayyan
Jordi ALBA RAMOSDEFAlejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZDEFBarcelona
Alejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZ on for clubmate Jordi ALBA RAMOS · Spain vs Morocco · 98'
Spain 0–0 MoroccoDrew
Dec 6, 2022 · Education City Stadium, Ar-Rayyan
Vinicius José PAIXÃO DE OLIVEIRA JÚNIORATTRodrygo SILVA DE GOESATTReal Madrid
Rodrygo SILVA DE GOES on for clubmate Vinicius José PAIXÃO DE OLIVEIRA JÚNIOR · Brazil vs Serbia · 76'
Brazil 2–0 SerbiaWon
Nov 24, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Vinicius José PAIXÃO DE OLIVEIRA JÚNIORATTRodrygo SILVA DE GOESATTReal Madrid
Rodrygo SILVA DE GOES on for clubmate Vinicius José PAIXÃO DE OLIVEIRA JÚNIOR · Brazil vs Croatia · 64'
Brazil 1–1 CroatiaDrew
Dec 9, 2022 · Education City Stadium, Ar-Rayyan

A House Divided

Clubmates lined up on opposite national teams.

Portugal 2–0 UruguayAtletico MadridNov 28, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Portugal2
  • João FÉLIX SEQUEIRAATT
Uruguay0
  • José María GIMÉNEZ DE VARGASDEF
Croatia 0–0 BelgiumAtletico MadridDec 1, 2022 · Ahmad bin Ali Stadium
Croatia0
  • Ivo GRBIĆGKbench
Belgium0
  • Axel Laurent A. WITSELMID
  • Yannick FERREIRA CARRASCOATT
Argentina 3–0 CroatiaAtletico MadridDec 13, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Argentina3
  • Angel Martin CORREAATT
  • Nahuel MOLINA LUCERODEF
  • Rodrigo Javier DE PAULMID
Croatia0
  • Ivo GRBIĆGKbench
Argentina 3–3 FranceAtletico MadridDec 18, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Argentina3
  • Nahuel MOLINA LUCERODEF
  • Rodrigo Javier DE PAULMID
  • Angel Martin CORREAATTbench
France3
  • Antoine GRIEZMANNATT
France 2–1 DenmarkBarcelonaNov 26, 2022 · Stadium 974
France2
  • Jules Olivier KOUNDEDEF
  • Masour Ousmane DEMBELEATT
Denmark1
  • Andreas Bødtker CHRISTENSENDEF1G
1 clubmate on the scoresheet, against their own teammates' nation.
Spain 1–1 GermanyBarcelonaNov 27, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
Spain1
  • Jordi ALBA RAMOSDEF1A
  • Alejandro BALDE MARTÍNEZDEF
  • Ferran TORRES GARCÍAATT
  • Pablo PAEZ GAVIRAMID
  • Pedro GONZÁLEZ LÓPEZMID
  • Sergio BUSQUETS BURGOSMID
  • Anssumane FATI VIEIRAATTbench
  • Eric GARCÍA MARTRETDEFbench
Germany1
  • Marc-André TER STEGENGKbench
France 3–1 PolandBarcelonaDec 4, 2022 · Al Thumama Stadium
France3
  • Masour Ousmane DEMBELEATT1A
  • Jules Olivier KOUNDEDEF
Poland1
  • Robert LEWANDOWSKIATT1G
1 clubmate on the scoresheet, against their own teammates' nation.
Morocco 0–0 CroatiaOsasunaNov 23, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
Morocco0
  • Abdessamad EZZALZOULIATT
Croatia0
  • Ante BUDIMIRATTbench
Croatia 2–1 MoroccoOsasunaDec 17, 2022 · Khalifa International Stadium
Croatia2
  • Ante BUDIMIRATTbench
Morocco1
  • Abdessamad EZZALZOULIATTbench
Argentina 2–0 MexicoReal BetisNov 26, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Argentina2
  • Guido RODRIGUEZMID
  • Germán Alejo PEZZELLADEFbench
Mexico0
  • Jose Andres GUARDADO HERNANDEZMID
Spain 1–1 GermanyReal MadridNov 27, 2022 · Al Bayt Stadium
Spain1
  • Daniel CARVAJAL RAMOSDEF
  • Marco ASENSIO WILLEMSENATT
Germany1
  • Antonio RÜDIGERDEF
Croatia 0–0 BelgiumReal MadridDec 1, 2022 · Ahmad bin Ali Stadium
Croatia0
  • Luka MODRIĆMID
Belgium0
  • Eden Michael W. HAZARDATT
  • Thibaut Nicolas M. COURTOISGK
Croatia 1–1 BrazilReal MadridDec 9, 2022 · Education City Stadium
Croatia1
  • Luka MODRIĆMID
Brazil1
  • Rodrygo SILVA DE GOESATT
  • Vinicius José PAIXÃO DE OLIVEIRA JÚNIORATT
  • Éder Gabriel MILITÃODEF
Brazil 2–0 SerbiaSevillaNov 24, 2022 · Lusail Iconic Stadium
Brazil2
  • Alex NICOLAO TELLESDEFbench
Serbia0
  • Nemanja GUDELJMID
  • Marko DMITROVIĆGKbench

Where La Liga ranks

nearest rivals across every qualified stat

Most Goals

Goals scored by the club's players for their national teams.

#3 of 26
  1. 3La Liga18

Most Assists

Assists by the club's players for their countries.

#2 of 24
  1. 2La Liga18

Most Goal Contributions

Goals + assists combined — a club's total goal involvement.

#3 of 33
  1. 3La Liga36

Most Shots

Total shots attempted by the players (where match stats are available).

#2 of 43
  1. 2La Liga140

Shots on Target

Shots on target by the club's players. Testing the keeper, not the stands.

#3 of 37
  1. 3La Liga66

Playmakers

Key passes — passes that led directly to a shot. The creators.

#2 of 42
  1. 2La Liga167

Best Dribblers

Successful dribbles completed by the players.

#2 of 35
  1. 2La Liga106

Top Rated

Average player match rating across all appearances. Enough rated games required.

#4 of 12
  1. 4La Liga6.88
  2. 5Ligue 16.86
  3. 7Serie A6.80

Most Tackles

Total tackles made by the players (where match stats are available).

#2 of 43
  1. 2La Liga282

Most Interceptions

Passes read and cut out. Anticipation merchants.

#2 of 43
  1. 2La Liga130

Duels Won

Total duels (ground + aerial) won by the players.

#2 of 50
  1. 2La Liga794

Card Collectors

Yellow + red cards picked up. Who's living dangerously?

#2 of 33
  1. 2La Liga28

Bad Boys

Weighted card points: yellow = 1, red or second yellow = 3. Toggle for per-90.

#2 of 33
  1. 2La Liga28

Fair Play

Card points per 90 — lowest is cleanest. Enough minutes required.

#5 of 10
  1. 2Ligue 10.12
  2. 5La Liga0.15
  3. 6Serie A0.20

Most Fouls

Total fouls committed by the players (where match stats are available).

#2 of 46
  1. 2La Liga190

Foul Magnets

Fouls drawn — how often the players got chopped down.

#2 of 42
  1. 2La Liga237

Most Minutes

Total minutes played (regulation time; capped if a player's sent off).

#2 of 52
  1. 2La Liga16,467
  2. 3Bundesliga12,813
  3. 4Serie A12,316
  4. 5Ligue 110,141

Most Players on the Pitch

Distinct players who actually appeared at World Cup 2022.

#2 of 52
  1. 2La Liga72

Most International

Number of different national teams represented.

#3 of 57
  1. 3La Liga23

Young Guns

Minutes played by under-21 players.

#1 of 6
  1. 1La Liga287

Veterans' Minutes

Minutes played by veteran (30+) players.

#2 of 45
  1. 2La Liga8,269
  2. 3Serie A5,880
  3. 5Ligue 14,451

Cup of Coffee

Players with the briefest of World Cup 2022 cameos, under 10 minutes on the pitch. Blink and you missed it.

#6 of 19
  1. 6La Liga2

Engine Room

Total on-ball actions: passes, tackles, duels won, dribbles, and shots combined. Pure workrate.

#2 of 51
  1. 2La Liga10,615
  2. 4Serie A7,122
  3. 5Ligue 15,242

See all league leaderboards →